How to Spec OEM Packaging: Size, Thickness, Printing, MOQ — A B2B Buyer's Complete Guide

Target Audience

This guide is for packaging procurement managers, product development teams, and sourcing specialists who need to specify custom OEM packaging for their products. Whether you're launching a new product line, switching packaging suppliers, or upgrading from generic off-the-shelf bags, getting the specifications right from the start prevents costly reworks and production delays.

---

Why Getting OEM Specs Right Matters

A poorly specified order leads to three common problems:

  1. Wrong fit -- Bags that are too large waste material and look unprofessional; too-small bags damage products during sealing
  2. Structural failure -- Under-specifying thickness causes tears, leaks, or handle breakage during transit
  3. Brand mismatch -- Printing on the wrong material produces dull colors, poor adhesion, or registration errors that undermine premium positioning

Getting specifications right upfront saves 10–30% in total landed cost through material optimization and zero-defect first production runs.

---

Specification Parameter 1: Size / Dimensions

How to Determine the Right Size

Measure your product at its widest, deepest, and tallest points including any natural bulk (fluffed garments, padded items, boxed products with corners). Add the following tolerances:

| Product Type | Width Tolerance | Depth Tolerance | Height Tolerance |

|--------------|----------------|-----------------|------------------|

| Flat items (books, electronics boxes) | +10–20 mm | +15–30 mm | +5–10 mm |

| Folded garments (T-shirts, shirts) | +15–25 mm | +20–40 mm | +10–20 mm |

| Bulky items (jackets, sweaters) | +25–40 mm | +30–50 mm | +15–25 mm |

| Irregular shapes (shoes, accessories) | +20–35 mm | +25–40 mm | +15–30 mm |

Common Stock Size Ranges

Xiahong Packaging maintains stock size libraries for all product categories:

  • Small product bags: 100×120 mm to 180×230 mm
  • Apparel bags: 300×400 mm to 450×650 mm
  • Garment bags: 450×650 mm to 650×950 mm (with expansion gusset up to +120 mm)
  • Courier mailers: 200×300 mm to 500×700 mm
  • Shopping bags: 250×300×100 mm to 500×400×150 mm

Pro tip: Order 2–3 sample sizes of your chosen format before committing to bulk. The "just right" fit often surprises teams who estimate from dimensions alone.

---

Specification Parameter 2: Thickness / Gauge

Thickness is the most frequently mis-specified parameter and the single biggest factor in bag integrity.

Material-Specific Thickness Guidelines

| Material | Thin (Light items) | Standard (General) | Heavy-Duty (Premium/Durable) | Typical Use Cases |

|----------|-------------------|--------------------|------------------------------|-------------------|

| LDPE | 30–40 microns | 45–55 microns | 60–80 microns | Light apparel, inner liners |

| CPE | 35–45 microns | 50–60 microns | 65–80 microns | Frosted premium apparel bags |

| OPP | 35–45 microns | 45–55 microns | 55–70 microns | Clear window, header cards |

| POF Shrink | 12–18 microns | 18–25 microns | 25–35 microns | Multi-pack wrapping |

| Kraft Paper | 60–80 gsm | 80–120 gsm | 120–180 gsm | Gift bags, paper bags |

Thickness Selection Decision Tree

  1. What is the product weight?
  • Under 200 g → 30–40 microns (LDPE/CPE) or 60–80 gsm (paper)
  • 200–800 g → 45–55 microns (LDPE/CPE) or 80–120 gsm (paper)
  • Over 800 g → 60–80 microns (LDPE/CPE) or 120–180 gsm (paper)
  1. What is the transit environment?
  • Direct-to-consumer, short transit → base thickness
  • Multi-leg logistics, warehouse stacking → add 10–15 microns or one GSM tier
  1. What is the product shape?
  • Soft, flexible items (apparel) → standard thickness
  • Hard, sharp-edged items (electronics, hardware) → maximum thickness or double-wall

---

Specification Parameter 3: Printing

Printing Method Selection

| Method | Colors | Detail Level | Best For | MOQ |

|--------|--------|-------------|----------|-----|

| Flexographic (Flexo) | 1–10 colors | Medium | Standard logos, brand text, simple graphics | 500 units |

| Offset Lithography | Full CMYK + spot | High | Photographic images, complex color gradients | 1,000 units |

| Silk Screen (Screen Print) | 1–4 solid colors | Bold | Text-only, single-color logos on dark substrates | 200 units |

| Hot Stamping / Foil | Foil colors (gold, silver, holographic) | Accent only | Premium accent elements, luxury brand marks | 500 units |

| Embossing / Debossing | No ink (raised/lowered) | Tactile only | Brand texture, subtle premium effect | 1,000 units |

Color Management

  • Pantone (PMS) matching is the standard for brand-critical colors. Provide exact PMS codes in your RFQ.
  • CMYK is acceptable for full-color photography or complex artwork. Expect a ±5% color variance.
  • Proofing -- Always request a digital proof (free) and a physical print proof on actual substrate ($30–80, refundable against order).

Print Placement Considerations

  • Center print -- Visible from one side; standard for flat bags
  • Full-wrap / wrap-around -- Visible from all sides; requires precise registration
  • Gusset print -- Appears on the expanded side panel; adds shelf impact
  • Handle print -- For paper shopping bags; visible during carrying

---

Specification Parameter 4: MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity)

MOQ depends on three variables: material availability, printing complexity, and machine setup cost.

Typical MOQ Ranges

| Product Category | Stock Print MOQ | Custom Print MOQ | Custom Shape MOQ |

|------------------|-----------------|------------------|------------------|

| PE Flat Bags | 100 kg | 200 kg | 500 kg |

| Zip-Lock Bags | 200 kg | 300 kg | 500 kg |

| Garment Bags | 200 units | 500 units | 1,000 units |

| Self-Adhesive Mailers | 500 units | 1,000 units | 2,000 units |

| Paper Gift Bags | 500 units | 1,000 units | 2,000 units |

| Honeycomb Buffer Paper | 200 kg | 500 kg | N/A |

How to Reduce Effective MOQ

  1. Choose from stock sizes -- Saves die-cutting and machine setup, reducing MOQ by 50–70%
  2. Use stock colors -- Avoiding custom color matching eliminates plate costs
  3. 1-color flexo over offset -- Simpler print = faster setup = lower MOQ
  4. Consolidate SKUs -- Order the same bag format in multiple colors rather than different formats
  5. Trial order then reorder -- Start with a 500 kg trial; the second order often has reduced MOQ

---

Complete OEM Specification Checklist

Before submitting your RFQ, confirm every field below:

  1. Dimensions -- L × W × D (or W × H for flat bags), including gusset depth in mm or cm
  2. Material -- LDPE, HDPE, CPE, OPP, PBAT+PLA, kraft paper, or hybrid
  3. Thickness -- Microns (plastic) or GSM (paper), with ± tolerance
  4. Color / Transparency -- Clear, frosted, opaque white, black, or custom Pantone
  5. Printing -- Method (flexo/offset), number of colors, Pantone/CMYK reference, print location(s)
  6. Closure Type -- Self-adhesive strip, zip-lock, heat seal, tie, or open
  7. Hardware / Accessories -- Hangers, tags, desiccant pouches, tear notch
  8. Quantity -- Initial order and expected annual volume (for pricing tier)
  9. Certifications Required -- GRS, FSC, ISO, Sedex, PPWR compliance statement
  10. Delivery -- Destination port, preferred Incoterms (FOB, EXW, DDP), timeline

---

Pre-Production Verification Checklist

After your quote is accepted and before mass production begins, verify:

  1. Sample approval -- Confirm production sample matches all specs (dimensions, thickness, color, print registration)
  2. Thickness verification -- Request caliper/gauge measurement report from manufacturer
  3. Print proof on actual substrate -- Not just a digital mockup; request a physical proof on the actual bag material
  4. Pantone match sign-off -- Approve the color swatch on actual material
  5. Seal strength test -- For self-adhesive or heat-sealed bags, request peel/adhesion test results
  6. Drop test (if applicable) -- For mailer bags in direct-to-consumer logistics, request ISTA 3A or equivalent drop-test documentation
  7. Lead time confirmation -- Reconfirm production lead time (typically 15–25 days after sample approval)
  8. Packaging of production units -- Confirm inner packing (e.g., 100 per bundle, 500 per carton) for logistics planning

---

Internal Links

---

Ready to Spec Your Next Order?

Xiahong Packaging's OEM program covers 10 product type categories, 23 production lines across dual facilities in Xiamen and Zhangzhou. From initial consultation through sampling, mass production, and quality control, our team supports brands across garment packaging, e-commerce logistics, food, electronics, and retail.

Request samples and a customized quotation. Send your specification sheet to [fly@chinapolybags.com](mailto:fly@chinapolybags.com) with the checklist above, and we'll return a detailed quote within 24 hours.

---